Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 182S N355BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176351

Date:Friday 9 April 2004
Time:19:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Waukegan Wings
Registration: N355BD
MSN: 18280327
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Munster, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukegan, IL (UGN)
Destination airport:Burlington, WI (BUU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172M and a Cessna 182S both received substantial damage during a midair collision. Both airplanes landed without further incident. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot of the Cessna 172M stated that he was in level flight at 2,500 feet mean sea level when he felt and heard a thump from the rear of the airplane. After the collision, the pilot saw the Cessna 182S above, to the left, and in front of him. The pilot of the Cessna 182S stated that as he rolled out from a steep turn, he saw the Cessna 172M at his 2 o'clock position, slightly low and very close. A moment later, his landing gear struck the Cessna 172M's vertical stabilizer. Neither airplane was receiving air traffic control services. The pilot of the Cessna 182S stated that the purpose of his flight was flight proficiency with the intent to practice holding, procedure turns, and instrument approaches. The pilot of the Cessna 172M did not hold an airplane instrument rating and was receiving instruction prior to the accident flight toward an instrument ratting. The pilot of the Cessna 182S held an airplane instrument rating at the time of the accident. Neither pilot had a safety pilot aboard the accident flights.
Probable Cause: Visual lookout not maintained by the pilots of both airplanes.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040414X00466&key=1