Accident Cessna 172S N669SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176354

Date:Monday 12 April 2004
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:California Flight Center
Registration: N669SP
MSN: 172S8622
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (LGB)
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA (LGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a hard landing. The student pilot was attempting to land, but did not flare before touchdown. One propeller blade collided with the runway during touchdown, and the nose wheel impacted the runway surface hard, pushing it into the firewall. This resulted in the firewall bending and the elevator controls jamming, becoming inoperative. The airplane porpoised down the runway, and the student applied brake pressure. The student taxied to the ramp area uneventfully. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate flare, which resulted in a hard landing and porpoise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040508X00577&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 April 2001 N669SP Surface To Air 0 Long Beach, CA sub

Location