Accident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176358

Date:Sunday 24 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Syrian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kweiras military air base, Aleppo -   Syria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kweiras military air base, Aleppo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances, killing all its crew.
The helicopter crashed upon takeoff as a result of a technical failure.
Three crew members are said to have died in the crash.
Another report states that the helicopter was shot down trying to provide the besieged airfield with fuel and ammunition. There are said to be two casualties.

Sources:

http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/stories/M/ML_SYRIA?SITE=AP&SECTION=HOME&TEMPLATE=DEFAULT&CTIME=2015-05-24-05-19-44
https://www.newsday.com/news/world/syrian-army-says-helicopter-crashes-in-country-s-north-1.10468276
http://www.dailystar.com.lb/News/Middle-East/2015/May-24/299114-syrian-army-says-helicopter-crashes-in-countrys-north.ashx
http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.nl/search?updated-min=2015-01-01T00:00:00%2B03:00&updated-max=2016-01-01T00:00:00%2B03:00&max-results=12