| Date: | Thursday 24 April 2008 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N180XP |
| MSN: | 32494 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4338 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blanding Municipal Airport, Blanding, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eagle City, UT |
| Destination airport: | Blanding, UT (KBDG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, the pilot began to apply right rudder and right brake in order to compensate for the airplane turning to the left. During that sequence, the right main landing gear leg separated from the airframe at the point where it protrudes from the fuselage. The airplane then slid off the runway onto the surrounding soft terrain. An inspection of the gear leg by the NTSB Materials Laboratory determined that the metallurgical features discovered on the right main landing gear leg were consistent with separation due to a fatigue fracture that had initiated in a corrosion pit under a gear leg clamping mechanism. In addition to the fatigue region at the origin area, three smaller fatigue regions were detected within the shear lip of the fracture.
Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the right main landing gear leg during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location