Accident Helibras HB-350B Esquilo PT-HNO, Wednesday 25 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras HB-350B Esquilo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-HNO
MSN: 2316/HB-1141
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SBJR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter suffered substantial damage when striking the ground during a simulation of hydraulic failure. None of the occupants was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm