Incident Maxair (Lockwood) Drifter XP-R503 Vert L JR0552, Saturday 23 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 May 2015
Time:afternoon
Type:Maxair (Lockwood) Drifter XP-R503 Vert L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JR0552
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:side of Tone river, Kashiwa city, Chiba prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:side of Tone river, Moriya city, Ibaraki prefecture
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ultralight plane, registered JR0552, took off from Moriya city at 13:00 JST. Over Kashiwa city, the engine power was lost in-flight at altitude about 120m. The plane forced landed in a thicket at the side of Tone river, and suffered unreported damage on fuselage.

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2119