Accident Martin P4M-1Q Mercator 124365, Tuesday 19 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1960
Time:
Type:Martin P4M-1Q Mercator
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124365
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt Karanfil -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Napoli
Destination airport:Adana/Incirlik
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount Karanfil killing all 16. Their bodies were recovered by the RAF Nicosia MRT.

Sources:

El Litoral 20 January 1960, p1
Milliyet Gazete 20 January 1960, p5