| Date: | Monday 11 May 2015 |
| Time: | 08:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8HX (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Kenya Airways |
| Registration: | 5Y-CYD |
| MSN: | 40553/5372 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) |
| Destination airport: | Yaoundé-Nsimalen International Airport (NSI/FKYS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A few minutes before 08:40 hours local time, the air traffic controller at Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta International Airport cleared three flights (SA181, KQ524 and PW722) to taxi in positions 6, 7 and 8 respectively to the holding area via taxiway G in preparation for takeoff. They were to join other aircraft lined up for takeoff at taxiway K, a holding area that can easily accommodate two wide body aircraft with one aircraft positioning to the left or right ahead of the other. The holding area is positioned at the intersection of Taxiways G and K. SA181 (Airbus A320 ZS-SZC) was positioned on the left of the holding area and had held the position for about ten minutes waiting to be cleared for takeoff behind other aircraft that were ahead. At 08:40, KQ524, a Boeing 737-800, was attempting to taxi around SA181 when contact between the right winglet of KQ524 and the left outboard elevator of SA181 occurred. KQ524 was not damaged; SAA 181 sustained minor damage.
No injuries were reported after the occurrence.
Sources:
https://web.archive.org/web/20181220203441/http://transport.go.ke/downloads/5Y-CYD%20&%20ZS-SZC.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 July 2016 |
5Y-CYD |
Kenya Airways |
0 |
Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM) |
 |
min |
| 15 December 2023 |
5Y-CYD |
Kenya Airways |
0 |
Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
Location