Incident Airbus A320-232 ZS-SZC, Monday 11 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 May 2015
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: ZS-SZC
MSN: 5956
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) -   Kenya
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Destination airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A few minutes before 08:40 hours local time, the air traffic controller at Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta International Airport cleared three flights (SA181, KQ524 and PW722) to taxi in positions 6, 7 and 8 respectively to the holding area via taxiway G in preparation for takeoff. They were to join other aircraft lined up for takeoff at taxiway K, a holding area that can easily accommodate two wide body aircraft with one aircraft positioning to the left or right ahead of the other. The holding area is positioned at the intersection of Taxiways G and K. SA181 (Airbus A320 ZS-SZC) was positioned on the left of the holding area and had held the position for about ten minutes waiting to be cleared for takeoff behind other aircraft that were ahead. At 08:40, KQ524, a Boeing 737-800, was attempting to taxi around SA181 when contact between the right winglet of KQ524 and the left outboard elevator of SA181 occurred. KQ524 was not damaged; SAA 181 sustained minor damage.
No injuries were reported after the occurrence.

Sources:

http://www.transport.go.ke/downloads/5Y-CYD%20&%20ZS-SZC.pdf

Location