Accident Cessna 310Q EC-DZV, Tuesday 29 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2008
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-DZV
MSN: 310Q0039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:close to M-40 highway, near Carabanchel -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LECU/LEVS
Destination airport:LECU/LEVS
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed in a field 30 meters from the highway. Fuel exhaustion and stop of both engines

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-015/2008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ABC
CIAIAC Final report