Accident CZAW SportCruiser N642JB, Sunday 24 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 May 2015
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CZAW SportCruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N642JB
MSN: 08SC243
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:870 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno Chandler Executive Airport (KFCH), Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (FCH)
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (FCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the third landing of the flight and as the nose landing gear (NLG) touched down, an immediate shimmy developed that sounded “clunky.” The NLG subsequently collapsed, and the light-sport airplane then skidded to a stop on the runway and sustained substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot stated that the landing flare was “normal” and that the main landing gear touched down first. Pilot reported that there were no anomalies with the landing gear during the previous two landings.
Examination of the NLG assembly revealed that the NLG leg was fractured at the weld joint in the upper attachment area and that the fracture features were consistent with fatigue cracking. Multiple fatigue fracture origins were found at the forward edge of the assembly weld on the left side of the NLG leg. The fatigue crack penetrated about 50 percent of the NLG leg’s cross-section and was consistent with side-to-side loading of the leg.

Probable Cause: The failure of the nose landing gear (NLG) leg due to fatigue fractures, which resulted in the NLG collapsing during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=642JB

Location