Accident Nanchang CJ-6 , Wednesday 13 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 May 2015
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang CJ-6
Owner/operator:China Naval Flight School
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lianshan District, Huludao, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The CJ-6 suffered engine problem during a training flight. The plane stalled and crashed into a garden when the crew sharply swerved to avoid populated areas on the ground.

Sources:

https://www.shine.cn/archive/national/2-pilots-die-in-China-Navy-aircraft-crash/shdaily.shtml
http://zqb.cyol.com/html/2015-06/05/nw.D110000zgqnb_20150605_1-09.htm