Accident Steen Skybolt SE-XNS, Tuesday 26 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 May 2015
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Tullinge Konst Flyg Förening TKFF, Bromma
Registration: SE-XNS
MSN: 1-865
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flakängen 20km SE Enköping -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A flight plan for advanced flying was filed. Several persons witnessed the crash. The a/c caught fire and one person was found dead in the wreck by rescue forces.

Sources:

http://www.sjofartsverket.se/sv/Sjofart/Sjo--och-flygraddning/JRCC-Online/Flyghaveri-sydost-Enkoping/?RescueType=1&Status=1&Period=2
https://www.dn.se/nyheter/sverige/flyghaveri-i-enkoping-en-dod/
http://www.eposten.se/enkoping/2015/05/26/en-dod-i-flyghaveri-i-enkoping