| Date: | Wednesday 14 April 2004 |
| Time: | 17:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8956Q |
| MSN: | 32776 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5139 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Vegas, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NM (LVS) |
| Destination airport: | Colorado Sprgs, CO (COS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the take off roll from runway 14, a gust of wind weathervaned the tail of the airplane into the wind. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over substantially damaging the airplane. The Aviation Routine Weather Report reported winds from 260 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 25 knots. At 1609, a peak wind from 270 degrees at 30 knots was recorded. According to the Cessna Pilot Operating Handbook, the maximum demonstrated crosswind component is 12 knots. The crosswind component was calculated to be a 12 to 31 knot tailwind.
Probable Cause: the pilot's decision to takeoff in wind conditions that consisted of a quarterly tailwind and a crosswind in excess of the maximum demonstrated crosswind component, and his failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN04CA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040504X00552&key=1 Location