Accident Robinson R22 N555UH, Wednesday 14 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 April 2004
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Universal Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N555UH
MSN: 3550
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nephi, Juab County, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Provo Municipal, UT (PVU)
Destination airport:Nephi, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor said, while practicing 180 degree autorotations, and "at approximately 150 feet agl, [the] descent rate increase[d] dramatically.' The flight instructor stated that he attempted to recover and flare with aft cyclic and down collective. He then added full throttle and raised the collective, in an attempt to land in a "skid level attitude." The helicopter, however, struck the ground hard, collapsing both skids and allowing the main rotor blade to sever the tail boom. The helicopter rotated "three or four times" before coming to rest off of the left side of the runway. An examination of the helicopters systems revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the helicopter resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04CA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040504X00554&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=555UH

Location