| Date: | Thursday 15 April 2004 |
| Time: | 17:28 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2908E |
| MSN: | 7AC6491 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3567 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carthage, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sparta, TN (SRB) |
| Destination airport: | Lebanon, TN (M54) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was flying in the vicinity of a river. He started a turn when his passenger stated, "watch the wires." The airplane collided with two of four wires and collided with the river. The pilot stated he should have been more alert about his surroundings. He further stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane before it collided with the wires and the water.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain visual lookout and clearance while maneuvering resulting in an in-flight collision with wires and subsequent collision with water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL04CA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040423X00505&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location