Accident Gloster Meteor F4 I-075, Thursday 12 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 June 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F4
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: I-075
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Córdoba, CR -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Córdoba
Narrative:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloster_Meteor
Libro Serie Fuerza Aérea # 12 JORGE F. NUNEZ PADIN
MUNDO HISTORIA
http://www.mundohistoria.org/temas_foro/armamento-todas-las-epocas/gloster-meteor
AERO FLIGHT
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/arg/AirForce/Argentina-af-Meteor.htm

Sources:

El 12 de junio de 1958 el avión Gloster G.41 G Meteor FMk-4 registro I-075, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina entró en pérdida durante el aterrizaje en la provincia de Córdoba, resultando con averías del 25% que motivaron su baja del servicio.