Accident Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I DR937, Friday 5 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 March 1943
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I
Owner/operator:771 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: DR937
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wide Firth, Orkneys -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Sparrowhawk, RNAS Hatston, Kirkwall, Orkney
Destination airport:HMS Tern, RNAS Twatt, Orkney
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant TT.1 DR937, 77 Squadron FAA RN: Written off (destroyed) 5 March 1943. Crashed into sea at Wide Firth, Orkney, after engine failure. One of the two crew was killed

Crew of Defiant DR937:
Sub-Lieutenant (Air) Jack Campbell Patterson (pilot, aged 21) RNZVR killed.
Leading Aircraftman R. Stark RN injured.

Wide Firth is a strait in Orkney Islands. Wide Firth is situated nearby to the localities Rendall and Lady's Kirk (site of medieval chapel).

Sources:

1. https://aircrewremembered.com/patterson-jack-campbell.html
2. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1943-03MAR.htm
3. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C27446
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2564043/jack-campbell-patterson/
5. https://navymuseum.co.nz/explore/by-themes/aviation/new-zealanders-fleet-air-arm/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/771_Naval_Air_Squadron#Second_World_War
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Hatston
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Twatt_(HMS_Tern)