Accident Curtiss Wright Travel Air 4000 N6425, Friday 16 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 April 2004
Time:19:00
Type:Curtiss Wright Travel Air 4000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6425
MSN: 766
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port St. Lucie, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (LAL)
Destination airport:Port St. Lucie, FL (FL37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during rollout the "right wheel broke and directional control was impossible." He further stated that the airplane incurred damage to the lower right wing's three nose ribs, which needed to be replaced. The FAA did not respond to the scene, but two individuals who reside at the airport stated that they were at the scene they 'walked" the runway", and noted the marks made by the effect of landing gear. They said that there were no holes in the runway, and that they believed that the landing gear wheel broke from what appeared to be excessive side loads imposed during what appeared to be the beginning of a ground loop during the landing roll.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in an inadvertent swerve, the right main landing gear wheel separating, and the airplane impacting trees and incurring structural damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040601X00702&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 2000 N6425 Private 0 RENO, Nevada sub

Location