Incident North American AT-6C Texan 276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176402

Date:Saturday 23 April 1960
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 276
MSN: 88-13339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sajama region -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Iquique
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared during routine flight at 14:35. Ten Jorge Sánchez Catalán (26) got lost and made an emergency landing out of gas on Bolivian territory, about 20 km from Chilean border. The airplane reported as destroyed and the pilot as slightly injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 27 April 1960, p2/28 April 1960, p21
(Scramble 27 December 1960)