Accident Cessna A185E N185TY, Friday 16 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 April 2004
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N185TY
MSN: 185-1001
Total airframe hrs:8200 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hastings, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hastings, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The floatplane sustained substantial damage on impact with trees and terrain following a loss of engine power during initial climb from a lake. The pilot and passenger reported no injuries. The pilot reported that he warmed the engine and taxied around the lake on step before that takeoff. He stated that the fuel valve was in the off position. He said that he put the floatplane between two small rows of pine trees about 20 feet apart. He reported no mechanical malfunctions with the floatplane in reference to that flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot not verifying the fuel selector valve's position during the preflight leading to the fuel starvation and subsequent loss of engine power during the flight's initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040506X00567&key=1

Location