| Date: | Friday 1 May 2015 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5606X |
| MSN: | 2 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 400 hours |
| Engine model: | Volkswagon |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South Moorland Township, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Riverview, MI |
| Destination airport: | Ravenna, MI (MKG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot of the gyrocopter stated that, after reducing engine power to descend, the engine experienced a total loss of power due to carburetor ice and that there was nowhere to land. The gyrocopter subsequently impacted 30-ft high power lines and the ground. Examination of the wreckage showed that the rotor blades were coned upward consistent with low rotor rpm at ground impact. Given the weather conditions in the area about the time of the accident, the aircraft would have been operating in conditions conducive to moderate carburetor icing at cruise power and serious icing at descent power. Thus, it is likely that the engine lost power due to carburetor icing.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15LA235 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5606X
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location