Accident Cessna 172S N5280D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176412

Date:Saturday 17 April 2004
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Airborne Systems, Inc.,
Registration: N5280D
MSN: 172S9212
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1079 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Destination airport:Key West, FL (EYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the final approach the indicated airspeed was fluctuating between 75 and 80 knots. Once over the touchdown area, he said that he experienced strong gusts which caused a hard landing. He said the airplane bounced back in the air, but the nose of the airplane was still over the runway centerline, so he reduced power and allowed the airplane to glide to a touchdown. As the airplane touched the runway, the pilot said that it veered to the left, and the right main landing gear impacted one of the fixed distance signs. Prior to the accident the pilot stated there were mechanical failures or malfunction to the airplane or any of its systems.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusty wind conditions which resulted in the airplane departing the runway and impacting a sign, incurring damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040510X00580&key=1

Location