Accident Dyn'Aero MCR 4S PH-VGH, Tuesday 26 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 May 2015
Time:19:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MCR4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dyn'Aero MCR 4S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-VGH
MSN: 24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Água Longa football field, Santo Tirso -   Portugal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LPVL
Destination airport:LPVL
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach the aircraft initially entered a sharp spiral to the right with the nose down indicating a total loss of lift. The spiral was aggravated, according with local examinations of the impact trajectory and wreckage, with the increase of engine power in an attempt to eventually regain control of the aircraft, ending up hitting violently in the ground.

The probable cause of the loss of control of the aircraft in the second left circuit to runway 34 of Vilar da Luz airfield was the flaps control system.
Further analysis of the aircraft wreckage allowed to detect an asymmetry in flap deflection caused by the wearing of the respective components which, linked to the low speed of the aircraft at that moment of the approach, were probably the main factors in the loss of control/lift and consequent crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/wwwbase/wwwinclude/ficheiro.aspx?tipo=0&id=10330&ambiente=WebSiteMenu

http://sicnoticias.sapo.pt/pais/2015-05-26-Dois-mortos-em-queda-de-avioneta-em-Santo-Tirso
http://rr.sapo.pt/informacao_detalhe.aspx?fid=25&did=188611
http://www.jn.pt/paginainicial/pais/concelho.aspx?Distrito=Porto&Concelho=Santo%20Tirso&Option=Interior&content_id=4590189
http://www.jn.pt/paginainicial/pais/concelho.aspx?Distrito=Porto&Concelho=Santo%20Tirso&Option=Interior&content_id=4590348

Images:

PH-VGH at Seppe Airport (EHSE), June 2005 Photo: (c) H.Ranter/Aviation Safety Network