Hard landing Incident Mil Mi-2 unreg., 24 May 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176421

Date:24-MAY-2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Vachozero Lake, Podporozhsky District, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An abandoned helicopter was found on the side of a lake. The unregistered Mi-2 belonging to smugglers had made a hard landing there.

Sources:

http://www.interfax-russia.ru/NorthWest/main.asp?id=615233
http://lifenews.ru/news/154548 (photo)