Incident Gloster Meteor F4 C-069, Tuesday 30 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F4
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-069
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:BA Morón, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VII Brigada Aérea de Morón
Destination airport:VII Brigada Aérea de Morón
Narrative:
El 30 de agosto de 1960, el avión Gloster G.41 G Meteor FMk-4, registro C-069, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina resultó con daños estimados en un 25%, durante un aterrizaje con la rueda derecha replegada en la VII Brigada Aérea de Morón. Provincia de Buenos Aires, esto provocó su desactivación.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloster_Meteor
Libro Serie Fuerza Aérea # 12 JORGE F. NUNEZ PADIN
Mundo Historia
http://www.mundohistoria.org/temas_foro/armamento-todas-las-epocas/gloster-meteor
Aero Flight
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/arg/AirForce/Argentina-af-Meteor.htm