Accident Sikorsky S-51 LQ-XXW, Monday 8 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 August 1960
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic S51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-51
Owner/operator:Dirección Navional de Aviación Civil
Registration: LQ-XXW
MSN: 5167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km W of Paso Perez Rosales-Peulla -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Valdivia
Destination airport:San Carlos de Bariloche
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two helicopters crashed during "Operación Maipú" in bad weather. Occupants injured. One civil.

Sources:

El Litoral 9 August 1960, p2
Dirección Nacional de Aviación Civil Disposición N° 185 30Ago1961