Hard landing Incident Sikorsky S-61N , 16 May 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176433

Date:16-MAY-2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:AAR Company
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:20 km southeast of the Diori Hamani International Airport -   Niger
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter made a hard landing and was substantially damaged. The six American civilians on board were unharmed.

Sources:

https://en.starafrica.com/news/us-civilian-chopper-forced-to-land-in-niger.html