This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 August 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Buenos Aires, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lima |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires |
Narrative:Left runway on landing and run into swamp. Undercarriage collapsed and all four propellers bent. Five crew and 22 passengers.
Sources:
El Litoral 16 August 1960, p2