Accident Boeing WB-50D Superfortress 48-122, Thursday 8 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 September 1960
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing WB-50D Superfortress
Owner/operator:56th WRSqn USAF
Registration: 48-122
MSN: 16003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi E of Ishikawa -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yokota AB, Japan
Destination airport:Ishikawa
Narrative:
Meteorology observation airplane crashed and burned on montainside about one hour after take off.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 8 September 1960, p1
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
http://www.awra.us/gallery-may05.html