| Date: | Sunday 8 February 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172R |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroklubben i Göteborg |
| Registration: | SE-LGI |
| MSN: | 172-80381 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Temporary airstrip, Östra Gerum, E Falköping -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Östra Gerum |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Landing at a temporary airstrip plowed in a field during winter conditions. The size of the field was according to regulations, however the edges was not marked. The landing was carried out in tailwind conditions (long flare) and the pilot lost orientation during landing, landed in deep snow and crashed.
No injuries to pilot an passenger.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-13/15 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL_2015_07.pdf (SHK crash investigation, summary in english)