| Date: | Wednesday 27 May 2015 |
| Time: | 14:05 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Super Decathalon |
| Owner/operator: | Superior Flying Services |
| Registration: | N102EC |
| MSN: | 372-78 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1975 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Richard I Bong Airport (KSUW), Superior, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Superior, WI (SUW) |
| Destination airport: | Superior, WI (SUW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while climbing after a touch-and-go landing, the airplane began an uncommanded left bank. The pilot perceived that the ailerons were jammed and attempted to regain control of the airplane; however, he was not successful, so he performed a forced landing to the airport property. A postaccident examination of the airplane found a 9-volt battery jammed in the aileron bell crank. The pilot reported that the battery was the same brand he used for his headset and that he had changed the batteries in flight several days before the accident flight. It is likely that the pilot dropped the battery during that flight.
Probable Cause: A stuck aileron due to a battery that had become jammed in the aileron bell crank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15LA242 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=102EC
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location