Accident Cessna 337F Super Skymaster N1732M, Wednesday 27 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 May 2015
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337F Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1732M
MSN: 33701332
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne International Airport (KMLB), Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melbourne, FL (MLB)
Destination airport:Dayton, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing, the private pilot did not follow the controller's instructions and his speech was slurred. The airplane then taxied off the end of a taxiway and turned right toward a building that was located about 200 ft away and abeam the taxiway end. The airplane impacted the building and an adjacent communications antenna, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. Law enforcement personnel arrived about 15 minutes later and detected an odor of alcohol from the pilot. A search of the airplane revealed an unopened bottle of wine, one half-full bottle of liquor, and an open water bottle that contained a clear liquid with an odor of alcohol. The pilot refused to take an alcohol breathalyzer and field sobriety test. He was subsequently taken into custody and charged under a state statute for operation of an aircraft while intoxicated. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while taxiing as a result of his impairment due to alcohol ingestion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: MAPD