Incident ATR 72 , Tuesday 29 April 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2008
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72
Owner/operator:Aer Arann
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW124B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Galway-Carnmore Airport (GWY/EICM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot had to shut down one of the plane's engines due to a technical fault that occurred shortly after take-off. Declared emergency and diverted to Shannon where landed safely

Sources:

https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/breakingnews/ireland/article3655593.ece