| Date: | Saturday 23 May 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bushey Lake NE of Bissett, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bushey Lake, MB |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The float equipped Cessna 180 was on the takeoff roll on Bushey Lake, MB (70 nm NE of Lac du Bonnet, MB). When the aircraft reached approximately 30 mph, the wind strength increased and lifted the left wing. The pilot applied full left aileron but experienced a loss of control when the right wing tip contacted the water. The aircraft came to rest upside down in the water where the pilot and two passengers egressed through the pilot door uninjured.
The 3 occupants of the aircraft were rescued the following morning. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
http://winnipegsun.com/2015/05/27/headline-main---headline-underline-three-males-survive-plane-crash-on-bushey-lake/wcm/1f3a234a-01ab-4d37-ab09-ca7979c887b5 http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/manitoba/3-rescued-after-float-plane-crashes-upside-down-in-manitoba-lake-1.3089389 TSB