Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III 9M-LLM, Thursday 28 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 May 2015
Time:11:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Layang Layang Helicopter Academy
Registration: 9M-LLM
MSN: 3488
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kota Kinabalu International Airport (WBKK) -   Malaysia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kota Kinabalu International Airport (WBKK)
Destination airport:Kota Kinabalu International Airport (WBKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A trainee pilot made an emergency forced landing. Aircraft came to rest on it's side. There were signs of burn mark on the aircraft. Probable cause was loss of control due to inexperience and poor supervision of the company

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.malaymail.com/s/905143/helicopter-crash-lands-at-kota-kinabalu-international-airport
http://www.mot.gov.my/en/aviation/accident-air
https://www.mot.gov.my/en/AAIB%20Statistic%20%20Accident%20Report%20Document/A%200415%209M-LLM.pdf

Location