This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 May 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Near Maun Airport (FBMN), Maun -
Botswana
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Maunder (MUB/FBMN) |
| Destination airport: | Okavango Delta |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted terrain shortly after takeoff from Maun Airport (FBMN), Maun. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
https://en.starafrica.com/news/tourists-survive-botswana-plane-crash.html Location