Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk 35 TA639, Thursday 9 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 May 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk 35
Owner/operator:3 CAACU RAF
Registration: TA639
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Exeter, Devon, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Exeter
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TA639 (Civilian Anti Aircraft Co-Operation Unit) Took part in the last official flypast by Mosquitos at Exeter but it suffered a port engine failure at the end of the flight causing a hurried landing after 50 minutes. Following repairs to the engine the aircraft undertook a 25 minute test flight at RAF Exeter on 20th May then the following day the target-towing buffer and tail guards were removed and on the 30th May it was formally transferred from the strength of 3 CAACU to the Central Flying School at RAF Little Rissington as a flying display aircraft. 09/05/1963
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/mosquito%201.htm
3.ORB 3 CAACU RAF