Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N624FE, Friday 29 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 May 2015
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N624FE
MSN: 48443/458
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:40km south-southeast of Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB)
Destination airport:Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A FedEx MD-11F (former Swissair MD-11), flight FDX/FX5193 from Kansai to Narita, had a problem on the No.2 engine while approach to Narita. There was vibration on the No.2 engine, and the engine temperature indication was increased. The crew shut down that engine, and declared emeregency. A safe landing was carried out on the runway 34L of Narita at 13:55 JST.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150529-00000125-jij-soci

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 2019 N624FE FedEx 0 over Guaynabo province min

Location