Accident Eurocopter EC 135T1 PZ-HJE, Saturday 23 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135T1
Owner/operator:Hi-Jet Helicopter Services
Registration: PZ-HJE
MSN: 0135
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: -   Suriname
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tafelberg/Rudi Kappel (SMTB)
Destination airport:Paramaribo-Zorg en Hoop Airport (ORG/SMZO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter two-ship formation from Hi-Jet Helicopter Services in Surinam was on a long flight from Sipaliwini Airstrip (SMSI) to it's base at Zorg en Hoop Airport (SMZO) in the capital city of Paramaribo on Saturday May 23rd, 2015. After a refuel stop at Tafelberg's Rudi Kappel Airstrip (SMTB) the formation encountered extremely bad weather above the dense forest area above Suriname. One helicopter made a precaution landing at nearby Poesoegroenoe Airstrip (SMPG), the other helicopter PZ-HJE continued it's flight and fight with the elements, however it went missing a few hours later with no sign of life or any emergency transmission of the crew of two (Pilot Donovan van Embricqs and a mechanic). The search and rescue is coordinated in Suriname by the National Coordination Centre for Disaster relieve (Nationaal Coördinatie Centrum voor Rampenbeheersing – NCCR) and the search is ongoing for many days now with four helicopters and a small airplane, also assisted by the National Army and Police and also workers from gold mining fields nearby Poesoegroenoe.

Sources:

http://www.de-surinaamse-krant.com/2015/05/helikopter-van-hi-jet-vermist.html
http://dagbladdewest.com/2015/05/27/nog-steeds-geen-spoor-van-helikopter-hi-jet/
http://www.starnieuws.com/index.php/welcome/index/nieuwsitem/29429
http://dagbladdewest.com/2015/05/25/hi-jet-helikopter-al-2-dagen-vermist/
http://www.starnieuws.com/index.php/welcome/index/nieuwsitem/29335
http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT