Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I NM683, Sunday 4 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 March 1945
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:PFNTU RAF
Registration: NM683
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rushup Edge, 1 mile south of Edale, Peak District, Derbyshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RNAS Stretton, Warrington
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 4 March 1945, when crashed at Rushup Edge, 1 mile South of Edale, Peak District, Derbyshire. All four crew on board survived, although all were injured.

The crew were briefed for a day time cross country and map reading exercise from RAF Warboys in Cambridgeshire to RNAS Stretton near Warrington, where they were to land and refuel, and then return.

They took off at 11:20 and climbed to 2,000 feet on course for Stretton. About 40 minutes later Acting Flt Lt Gipson reported that he had to turn to port to avoid an area of low cloud and then corrected his course to starboard after passing the cloud. At this point he noticed that the cloud base was covering the hills ahead but “considered it safe to continue flying beneath it” however he decided to climb to 5,000 feet.

After some 10 minutes they began to descend, Gipson recalled seeing the altimeter showing 1,000 feet but nothing beyond that. At this point the aircraft struck the northern side of Rushup Edge near Edale. The aeroplane crashed flat on the hill and though injured, all on board survived. Luckier still, a fire didn’t break out, and locals afterwards were amazed at the sight; it looked as though the aircraft had landed on the steep hillside as if pinned like a butterfly

It has also been reported that the crew attempted to remain below cloud and that the action of trying to stay beneath the weather caused them to find themselves flying up a valley with the hills on either side obscured by cloud and rising ground directly ahead of them. This version of events is not recorded on either of the two available accident record cards or in the unit’s records.

The low cloud which claimed NM683 would, the following day, lead to the crash of Proctor HM324 only a few miles to the south. This was also the second loss in the Peak District for the Pathfinder Force Navigation Training Unit, who had only two days earlier, lost Mosquito KB206 near Leek, Staffordshire

Crew of Oxford NM683:
Flt Lt (175002) Frederick Brian Gipson DFC (Pilot) RAFVR -injury
Flt Lt (145857) Douglas Ivor Jones DFC (RAFVR) - injury
Flt Lt W.J.Barclay DFC (RAAF) - injury
Flying Officer V.P.Skene-Rees (RAFVR) - Injury

As is shown above, all four aircrew were holders of Distinguished Flying Crosses, and were experienced in their individual trades. A small amount of wreckage - most notably the undercarriage legs - still remains at the crash site. A photo of this wreckage (taken in 2010) exists - see link #2

Sources:

1. https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/airspeed-oxford-nm683-rushup-edge/
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/pasujoba44/4827007319
3. http://aircrashsites.co.uk/air-crash-sites-5/airspeed-oxford-nm683-rushup-edge-peak-district/
4. http://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.co.uk/2007/10/airspeed-oxford-mki-nm683.html
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1945/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-united-kingdom-9/]