This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 March 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 47J-2 Ranger |
| Owner/operator: | Dirección General de Agua y Energía Eléctrica |
| Registration: | LQ-GMD |
| MSN: | 1820 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | S of Pichanas, near Paso Viejo, Córdoba. -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Exploded at 250 meters height after intense fire in one of the engines.
Sources:
El Litoral 25 March 1964, p2
La Nacion 25 March 1964, p47
Gabriel Pavlovcic (2012) Registro Completo de Aeronaves de Argentina - Ediciones Argentinidad