Incident Airbus A300B4-603 EP-MNI, Sunday 17 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 May 2015
Time:09:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-603
Owner/operator:Mahan Air
Registration: EP-MNI
MSN: 408
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 211
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ) -   Armenia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:OIIE
Destination airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ)
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with runway threshold lights during landing.
The threshold of RWY 09 was displaced to the aerodrome reference point by 1450m due to maintenance work in progress.

Main Cause:
The main cause of this incident was “Human Error” of the pilot to review required flight documents before flight to prepare condition of flight for the destination .

Contributive Factors:
- Human error of the dispatcher for enough crew briefing
- Lack of attention of the copilot to warn the pilot about displaced area

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.21.pdf
https://www.cao.ir/web/english/investigation-reports?p_p_id=NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm&p_p_lifecycle=2&p_p_resource_id=getFile&_NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm_file=MWRBMGExdVBKWjM1OTFrRlg4TTFkcDVCQXZKSzl2RGtZVlBDNnVFV0d2d0pLaFN6aENyWTZCV3NRNDlFNWNvTitHbGlFNUJ6K0Q1aQpDekJxMDBTRFJRPT0=.pdf

Location