Runway excursion Incident Quicksilver GT500 N599RA, Thursday 28 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 May 2015
Time:09:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic qsgt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quicksilver GT500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N599RA
MSN: 0151
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Roseburg Regional Airport (KRBG), Roseburg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roseburg Rgnl (KRBG)
Destination airport:Roseburg Rgnl (KRBG)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During touch-and-go landing practice, the aircraft, an experimental Doshier built GT-500, sustained minor structural damage and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Roseburg Regional Airport (KRBG), Roseburg, Oregon. The two occupants onboard the airplane were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.cityofroseburg.org/departments/police-department/police-log/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:28-MAY-15,ROSEBURG,N599RA]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N599RA

https://www.air-techinc.com/ultralight_aircraft_details.php?ptid=118

Location