Loss of control Accident Luscombe 8A N2009B, Friday 29 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 May 2015
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2009B
MSN: 6436
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harford County Airport (0W3), Churchville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Churchville, MD (0W3)
Destination airport:Churchville, MD (0W3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the commercial pilot, while the airplane was descending on the final leg of the traffic pattern after the personal flight, he reduced the fuel mixture, and the engine then lost total power. The pilot was unable to regain engine power, and the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall and subsequently impacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings, vertical stabilizer, and fuselage.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The Engine Operator’s Manual stated that the mixture must be in the “full rich” position during the descent. It is likely that the pilot’s reduction of the fuel mixture during the descent resulted in the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper reduction of the fuel mixture while the airplane was descending on the final leg of the traffic pattern, which resulted in a total loss of engine power and subsequent aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location