ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176486
Last updated: 23 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-APR-2004 |
Time: | 19:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 150H |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N105DP |
C/n / msn: | 15068960 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Boulder, CO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Boulder, CO (1V5) |
Destination airport: | Boulder, CO (1V5) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot said he was approximately 300 feet in the air on departure when the engine began to run rough. The pilot said he "put a little mixture in [and] the engine started to run fine for about 5 seconds. Then the engine died." The pilot said the only place he could land was the lake. He said that as he touched down the airplane "skimmed for a few seconds and then it went over on its back." The pilot said he got out through the windscreen, got on top of the bottom of the wing, and then swam to shore. He said the airplane sank nose first about 30 seconds later. Later examination of the airplane showed substantial damage to the left wing. The airplane's engine was examined and showed the left magneto inoperative. An internal examination of the magneto showed corrosion around the points, the P-lead, and the capacitor.
Probable Cause: the failed magneto and the lack of suitable terrain (lake) for a forced landing.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040419X00482&key=1