| Date: | Monday 19 April 2004 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Aviat A-1A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N40AW |
| MSN: | 1545 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 525 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Visalia, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Visalia, CA (VIS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane landed hard, ground looped, and collided with a parked airplane. The pilot was landing on an unimproved, unauthorized area of the airport. During final approach, an airplane taxied in front of him and presented a potential conflict. According to a witness, the pilot flared the airplane and the right wing dropped, "as though it may have stalled." The right wing impacted the ground and then the airplane returned to a three-point attitude. The airplane then ground looped and impacted an airplane parked on the ramp. Prior to the accident, the airport manager verbally informed the pilot that he was only to use the designated runways as landing areas.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed on final approach, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04LA297 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040820X01266&key=1 Location