Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus bT JA20TD, Saturday 30 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus bT
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA20TD
MSN: 164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10km southwest of Takikawa Skypark, Urausu town, Hokkaido -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Takikawa Skypark
Destination airport:Takikawa Skypark
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A glider which took off from Takikawa Skypark at 11:46 JST, was found crashed in a grass field about 10km southwest of Takikawa Skypark at 15:50 JST by another plane. The left wing and the tail of the glider were broken. The sole pilot received fatal injury. He was on a training flight for a competition which would be held the next day.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150601202127/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/sapporo-news/20150530/5182431.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150530-00000048-asahi-soci