Incident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus JA07KD, Saturday 30 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 May 2015
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA07KD
MSN: 415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kirigamine Gliding Field, Suwa city, Nagano prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirigamine Gliding Field
Destination airport:Kirigamine Gliding Field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A glider crashed on take off since the winch wire suddenly severed at the altitude of 60m (200ft). The pilot broke his waist and chest bones, and the other occupant broke his backbone. The glider received some substantial damage.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/nagano/1016836471.html?t=1432988739510]
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150530-00000041-asahi-soci
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.news24.jp/articles/2015/05/31/07276266.html]