Accident North American T-28F Trojan 0567/3-A-221, Sunday 2 August 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 August 1970
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28F Trojan
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 0567/3-A-221
MSN: 174-241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lago Fagnano, TF -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Río Grande (RGA), TF
Destination airport:BAN Ushuaia, TF
Narrative:
Crashed in lake during transfer flight. Ten Cor Jorge Guillermo Degreef and wife.

Sources:

El Litoral 4 August 1970, p1/5 August 1970, p1
Scramble